Past Dances

Schedule of PAST musicians and callers for Lake City VAXXED Contra Dances & Concerts:

June 20- “Peter and the Wolf Tones” (George Penk, Heather Pinney, & Jesse Schafer – fiddles, cello, guitar, piano – Portland); Victoria Fox caller

June 13- “Bandwidth” (Carl Thor, Keith Moe, Gordy Euler – fiddles, mandolin, whistle, piano); Kelly Tabor caller – all Portland OR. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 6“Chance”: Leah Wollenberg (fiddle – Berkeley CA), Ida Hoequist (flute, whistles – Charlottesville, VA), & Alex Sturbaum (guitar); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 30- “Raccoon Carnival” ” (15-musician big band led by Sarah Comer); Penelope Weinberger (WA DC) caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 23– “The Reckoners” (Hayden Stern, Jesse Partridge, Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum, Helen Kuhar, & Dante Faulk – fiddles, banjo, button accordion, guitar, percussion); Susan Petrick (CA) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 16- ”Contra Quartet” (Jesse Partridge, Steve Cifka, Jay Finkelstein, Julie Bennett – fiddle, cello, guitar, percussion); Amy Wimmer caller. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 9- Dave Bartley, Ruthie Carroll, & Marni Rachmiel (fiddle, mandolin, bouzouki, guitar, flute, sax);  Abigail Golden caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 2- “Natterjack” (Hayden Stern, Alex Sturbaum, Ezra Jane Landsman – fiddle, guitar, button accordion, bouzouki, bodhran); Victoria Fox & Eric Curl callers  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 25-  Ed Howe & Bennett Konesni (of “Drive Train” – fiddle & guitar – Maine); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 11- “Blue Star” (Gordy Euler – fiddle, whistle, piano; Melissa Coffey – woodwinds, spaceship, fiddle; Mike Richardson – fiddle, Dave Hamlin – mandolin & fiddle; Will Brown – guitar; Marcy Kubbs -piano) Gordy Euler, Mike Richardson, & Sherry Nevins callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 4- “Indigo Bunting” (Hayden Stern & Kera-Lynne Newman – fiddles, Drake Caraker – guitar, & Julie Bennett – percussion); Jesse Partridge caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 28- “KGB” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Julie King – fiddle, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, piano); LauraMe’ Smith caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 21- “The Sage Thrashers” (Hayden Stern – fiddle, Jesse Partridge – piano, & Patrick Gunning – guitar); Tom Wimmer caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 14- “Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, guitar, foot percussion, vocals); Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 7- 16th Lake City Contra Marathon – Benefit for NW Folklife! 5 bands & 14 callers! Non-stop music & dancing fun – no walk-thru’s! Dancers jump in or out at the top OR bottom of the line to rest, change partners, rehydrate, etc. Experienced, friendly ‘dance buddies’ on hand to help new and less confident dancers. The entire program of tunes & dances is posted on site and musicians are welcome to sit in. This event is part of the Cascade Promenade weekend: https://cascadepromenade.org See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 29- “The Waverlies” (River Scheuerell , Annie Davis, Sage Scheuerell – fiddles, mandolin, guitar); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 22- “Soundspel” (Vienna Scheyer, Elise Snoey, & Patrick Gunning – fiddles & guitar); Elisabeth Monica caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 15- “Chicken Feathers” (Bonnie Zahnow, Laurie Andres, WB Reid – fiddle, accordion, guitar, banjo-guitar); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 8, 2024- “Potent Brew” (Ryan McKasson, George Paul, & Dave Bartley – fiddle, piano, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 1, 2024- pre-Supersonic weekend: “Notorious” (Eden MacAdam-Somer & Larry Unger – Boston MA – fiddle & guitar; Sam Bartlett – Bloomington IN – mandolin, banjo; Mark Murphy – New Paltz NY – bass; Mark “Pokey” Hellenberg – Athens, OH – percusssion);  Will Mentor (VT) & Seth Tepfer (GA) callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 25- “Hot Seat” (Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum, Brian Lindsay, & Julie Bennett – fiddles, guitar, electric mandolin, percussion); Craig Wolfe & Shannon Horst callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 18- “Northwest Stomp” (Katie Jane Lubiens – fiddle, Thom Dudley – guitar, Rob Ripley – Irish flute, Eddie Butler – fiddle, mandolin, & guitar, and Nila Garner – bodhran); Rich Goss caller (all from Portland, OR) See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 11, 2024 – Hayden Stern, Marni Rachmiel, & Anita Anderson (fiddle, flute, sax, piano); Eric Curl & Abigail Golden callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 4, 2024 – “Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaumfiddle, guitar, foot percussion, vocals); Otho Sandwick & Lindsey Dono callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 28- Ruthie Dornfeld (fiddle) & Daniel Steinberg (of “Hillbillies from Mars” – SF, CA -piano); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 21- Benefit dance for Ryan McKasson: Sande Gillette, Vienna Scheyer, Dave Bartley, Marni Rachmiel, & Anita Anderson (fiddles, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, flute, sax, & piano); Amy & Tom Wimmer, LauraMe’ Smith, Eric Curl, & Sherry Nevins callers  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 14- “Effervescence” (Vienna Scheyer, Alex Sturbaum, & Helen Kuhar – fiddle, button accordion, bouzouki, guitar); Victoria Fox caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 7- “KlezChaos” (19-piece Klezmer orchestra led by Bernice Maslan – violins, cello, clarinets, saxophone, concertina, guitars, piano, bass, percussion, and accordion); Sherry Nevins & Russell Owen callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 30– River Scheuerell, Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddles, mandolin, cello, guitar, bodhran); Jesse Partridge caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

WED Nov 22- Thanksgiving Eve –  “Ricochet” (Ben Jackson from SF, CA, Vienna Scheyer, Dave Bartley, & Julie Bennett – fiddles, guitar, percussion); Kelsey Hartman (CA) caller  +   Contracrafters! See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 16- “Contra Quartet” (Jesse Partridge, Steve Cifka, Jay Finkelstein, Julie Bennett – fiddle, cello, guitar, percussion); David Kreiss-Tomkins caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 9- “Faux Paws” (Noah Van Norstrand, Chris Miller, & Owen Morrison – fiddle, sax, banjo, guitar); George Marshall (W Mass) caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 2- “Hummingbird” (Melissa Coffey, Koren Wake, & Nick Leininger – fiddle, viola da gamba, woodwinds, ‘spaceship’, guitar); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 26- “Natterjack” (Hayden Stern, Alex Sturbaum, Ezra Jane Landsman – fiddle, button accordion, bouzouki, bodhran, guitar); Koren Wake & Jack Laurel callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 19- “Dear Crow” (Brian Lindsay & Penka Jane Culevski) host a special OPEN BAND evening to kick off the Old Growth Old Time Festival  (at the Seattle Latvian Center – https://oldtimeseattle.org/oldgrowth ). Musicians were welcome to sit in – the full program of tunes was posted at the hall.   Sherry Nevins, Joe Micheals, & Elisabeth Monica callers  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 12- Cayley Schmid, Kera-Lynne Newman, & Dave Bartley (fiddles & guitar); Abigail Golden & Shannon Horst callers  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 5- “Countercurrent” new album release party! (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, guitar, foot percussion, vocals); Lindsey Dono caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 28- Elke Baker & Lisa Scott (Scottish fiddle & piano – Maryland & Portland, OR https://www.elkebaker.com;  LauraMe’ Smith caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 21- “Stringrays” (Rodney Miller, Max Newman, Stuart Kenney – CA, MA – fiddle, guitar, banjo, bass); Wendy Graham (Durango, CO) caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 14- “Beregovski’s All Stars” (Laurie Andres – accordion, Carl Shutoff- clarinet, Jimmy Austin – trombone & tuba, WB Reid- guitar & banjo guitar); Sherry Nevins & Isaac Banner callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 7- Dante & Eros Faulk, & Alex Sturbaum (cello, fiddle, guitar, bouzouki, bodhran); Craig Wolfe caller  See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 31- “Sound Crossing” (Eric Hardee, Marissa Villemain Essad, Kris Johansson, Jean Geiger, Cathy Britell – hammered dulcimer, fiddles, guitar, bass); Russell Owen caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 24- “The Sage Thrashers” (Hayden Stern of ”Natterjack”, Jesse Partridge of “Contra Quartet” & Patrick Gunning – fiddles & guitar); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 17- “Joyride” (George Penk, Sue Songer, Erik Weberg, Jeff Kerssen-Griep – fiddles, piano, flute, guitar – Portland OR); Shell Stowell (Corvallis) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 10- “The Electrodes” (Joe Bowbeer, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs – 5-string electric violin, guitar, piano); Eric Curl caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 3- New callers showcase: Shannon Horst, Abigail Golden, & Victoria Fox (mentored by Koren Wake); music by Susan Burke & Joe Micheals, with Brian Lindsay (fiddles & guitar) See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 27- Brandon Vance, Vienna Scheyer, & Anita Anderson (fiddles & piano); Otho Sandwick caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 20- NO DANCE – FLOOR REFINISHING

July 13- “Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, guitar, foot percussion, vocals); Susan Michaels caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 6- “Clickbait” (Ryan McKasson, Dave Bartley, & Anita Anderson – fiddle, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, piano); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 29– “Hot Seat” (Jesse Partridge, Alex Sturbaum, Julie Bennett – fiddle, guitar + effects, drum kit); Lindsey Dono & Kelly Tabor (Portland) callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 22- “The Sono Onos” (Sono Hashisaki, Laurie Andres, Olga Hauptman, Jay Finkelstein – fiddles, accordion, guitar, piano); Elisabeth Monica caller See a video clip at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 15- “Bison Socks” (Vienna Scheyer & Elise Snoey + Rosie O’Neil & Sam Vogt – Seattle & Bellingham – fiddles, whistles, & guitar); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 8- “Spin” (Rodney Miller (CA), Dave Bartley & Anita Anderson – fiddle, mandolin, guitar, bouzouki, piano); Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 1– Ruthie & Amy Carroll and WB Reid (fiddle, piano, guitar, banjo-guitar); Charlie Fenton (SF, CA) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 25-Pre-Folklife 2023: “Mystic Deer” (Lawson Cannon – bouzouki, Alex Sturbaum – accordion, Karen Dale – fiddle, Anthea Lawrence – fiddle, Lawson Dumbeck – guitar, & Julie Bennett – percussion); Michael Karcher (PA) caller PLUS, Petticoat Junction set up shop in the lobby with a great selection of their beautiful dance wear and shoes! https://petticoatjct.com See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 18-“Blue Star” (Gordy Euler – fiddle, whistle, piano;  Melissa Coffey – woodwinds, spaceship, fiddle; Mike Richardson – fiddle, Dave Hamlin – mandolin, fiddle; Marcy Kubbs -piano, fiddle; Will Brown – guitar; Julie Bennett – percussion) – Portland, Seattle, Olympia;  Qwill Duvall (Chicago) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 11- Noah VanNorstrand & Alex Sturbaum (fiddle, button accordion, bouzouki, guitar, feet); Penelope Weinberger (WA, DC) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 4-“Hummingbird” (Koren Wake, Melissa Coffey, Nick Leininger, Julie Bennett – fiddle, viola da gamba, ‘spaceship’, guitar, percussion); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 27-NO dance – the Latvian Center was setting up for their giant annual rummage sale Saturday & Sunday April 29-30. https:www.seattlelatviancenter.com/lietotu-mantu-tirdzins-2023/

Apr 20-“Casey & Molly” (Casey Murray & Molly Tucker – Boston) + “Dear Crow” (Brian Lindsay & Penka Jane Culevski) – fiddles, cello, banjo, guitar, foot percussion. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 13-Vivian Williams Tribute Open Band led by Terry Wergeland & WB Reid (band members include Sande Gillette, Mimi Boothby, Amy Carroll, Jay Finklestein, Catherine Graham, Sono Hashisaki, Phil Katz, Lynn Graves, Howie Meltzer, Joe Micheals, Bob Morgan, Shelly Jenkins, Lynnel Rowan, Stuart Williams, Glenn Dudley, & Bonnie Zahnow); Joe Micheals, Sherry Nevins, & Amy Carroll callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 6-Sande Gillette, Brad Reynolds, Dave Bartley (fiddle, accordion, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki); Kelsey Hartman (SF Bay Area) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 30-Noah VanNorstrand, Chris Miller, Dave Bartley (fiddle, mandolin, sax, banjo, guitar); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 23-“Bubble and Squeak” (Susan Burke, Suzanne Taylor, Brad Reynolds – fiddle, flute, accordion, piano); David Kreiss-Tomkins caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 16-“KlezChaos”: 17 musicians led by Bernice Maslan play klezmer music for contra dancing; Sherry Nevins & Valerie Cohen callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 9-The 15th CONTRA MARATHON – Benefit for NW Folklife Festival!!! 5 bands & 14 callers! Non-stop music & dancing fun – no walk-thru’s! Tonight dancers could jump in or out at the top OR bottom of the line to rest, change partners, rehydrate, etc. Experienced, friendly ‘dance buddies’ were on hand to help new and less confident dancers. It was also ‘open band’; the entire program of tunes & dances was posted on site and musicians were welcome to sit in. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 2-Cayley Schmid, Kera-Lynne Newman, & Dave Bartley (fiddles & guitar); Russell Owen caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 23-“Chicken Feathers” (Laurie Andres, WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow – accordion, fiddles, guitar, banjo-guitar); Brad Foster (Amherst, MA) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 16-“Sound Crossing” (Eric Hardee, Marissa Villemain Essad, Kris Johansson, Jean Geiger, Cathy Britell – hammered dulcimer, fiddles, guitar, bass); Eric Curl & Elisabeth Monica callers   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 9-“RiffRaff” (Lindon & Evo Sokoloff-Toney and Alex Sturbaum – fiddles, button accordion, bouzouki, guitar); Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 2-“Contra Quartet” (Jesse Partridge, Steve Cifka, Jay Finkelstein, Julie Bennett – fiddle, cello, guitar, percussion); Tom Wimmer caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 26-“Natterjack” (Hayden Stern, Alex Sturbaum, Ezra Jane Landsman – fiddle, button accordion, cittern, guitar); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 19-Brandon Vance, Vienna Scheyer, & Dave Bartley – fiddles & guitar); Suzanne Girardot caller PLUS a Danish guest called a dance! See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 12-“Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, button accordion, guitar, banjo, feet); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 5, 2023-“The Electrodes” (Joe Bowbeer, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs – 5-string electric fiddle, guitar, piano); Susan Petrick (CA) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 29-River Scheuerell, Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddles, cello, mandolin, guitar, bodhran); Jesse Partridge caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 22-dance was cancelled

Dec 15-Ruthie Dornfeld, Dave Bartley, Brad Reynolds (fiddle, accordion, guitar, mandolin, piano); Susan Michaels caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 8-“The Dumpling Hunters” (Noah VanNorstrand (of Great Bear & Buddy System) and Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum (of Countercurrent)Isaac Banner & Elisabeth Monica callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 1-“ClickBait” (Ryan McKasson, Colin Cotter, Dave Bartley, Anita Anderson – fiddle, viola, guitar, mandolin, piano); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

WED Nov 23- Special Thanksgiving Eve dance – Open band hosted by “Chicken Feathers” (WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow, Laurie Andres) – musicians welcome to sit in! Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 17-Vienna Scheyer, Dave Bartley, & Alex Sturbaum (fiddle, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, button accordion); Amy Wimmer caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 10-“The Engine Room” (Noah VanNorstrand, Alex Sturbaum, Kelsey Wells – fiddles, guitar, banjo, feet); George Marshall (W MA) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 3-“Bandwidth” (Keith Moe, Gordy Euler, Carl Thor – fiddle, mandolin, piano); Rich Goss & Elizabeth Bretschneider callers – Portland & Olympia See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 27-“Charles Street Messengers” (Tyler Hamilton, Dylan & Minami Hughes, Brandon Hunter, Brittain Barber, Josh Kornbluh – electric guitar & bass, trombone, sax, vocals, drums); Isaac Banner, Koren Wake, Craig Wolfe, & Sherry Nevins callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 20-“One Dollar Whiskey” (Brian Lindsay, Penka Jane Culevski, Alex Sturbaum – fiddles, banjo, guitar); Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 13-“Natterjack” (Alex Sturbaum, Hayden Stern, Ezra Jane Landsman – button accordion, fiddle, guitar); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 6-“The Porch Owls” (Vienna Scheyer, Elise Snoey, & Doug Plummer – fiddles, guitar, cittern, piano); Susan Michaels caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 29-Larry Unger (Boston MA), Betsy Branch & Bill Tomczak (Portland OR) – fiddle, clarinet & sax, guitar; Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 22-“Ireland Bridge” (Dale Russ & Anita Anderson – fiddle & piano); Eric Curl & Sherry Nevins callers   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 15, 2022-River Scheuerell, Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddles, cello, guitar, mandolin, bohdran); Ric Goldman (Portland) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 8, 2022-“Pachelbel’s Bazooka” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Anita Anderson – fiddle, mandolin, guitar, bouzouki, concertina, piano); Greg Frock (Baltimore) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 1, 2022-“The Sono Onos” (Sono Hashisaki, Olga Hauptman, Jay Finkelstein – fiddles & guitar); Richard Barnes caller See a video clip at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 25, 2022-“KGB” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Julie King– fiddle, concertina, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, piano); Jesse Partridge caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 18, 2022-Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddle, cello, guitar, bohdran); Isaac Banner caller

Aug 11, 2022-“Hot Cider” (Evan & Elise Snoey, Kelly Morgan – fiddles, sax, guitar, piano); Koren Wake caller. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Aug 4, 2022-“Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, guitar, vocals, foot percussion); Lindsey Dono caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 28, 2022-“The Electrodes” (Joe Bowbeer, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs – fiddle, guitar, piano); Otho Sandwick & Russell Owen callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 21, 2022-Susan Burke, Vienna Scheyer, & Jay Finkelstein (fiddles & guitar); Joe Micheals caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 14, 2022-“The Contraries” (Sande Gillette, Olga Hauptman, Mary Varnum, Will Brown, Frank Brown, Doug Plummer – fiddles, guitar, bass, piano); Valerie Cohen caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

July 7, 2022-Brandon Vance & Anita Anderson (fiddle & piano); Tom Wimmer caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 30, 2022-“Contra Quartet” (Jesse Partridge, Steve Cifka, Jay Finkelstein, Julie Bennett – fiddle, cello, guitar, percussion); Suzanne Girardot caller

June 23, 2022-Laurie Andres (accordion) & Bill Meyer (piano); Craig Wolfe caller

June 16, 2022-“Pachelbel’s Bazooka” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Anita Anderson – fiddle, mandolin, guitar, bouzouki, concertina, piano); Susan Michaels caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 9-“Natterjack” (Alex Sturbaum, Hayden Stern, Ezra Jane Landsman – button accordion, fiddle, guitar); Koren Wake caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

June 2-“The Sono Onos” remix (Sono Hashisaki, Olga Hauptman, Jay Finkelstein, Julie Bennett – fiddles, guitar, percussion); Valerie Cohen caller See a video clip at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 26-Claude Ginsburg & Ryan McKasson on fiddles & Jeff Spero on keyboard (plus guest Dave Bartley on mandolin) – a mashup of KGB, Syncopaths, and Contra Sutra! Michael Karcher caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 19-“Sound Crossing” (Marissa Essad & Kris Johansson – fiddles, Eric Hardee – hammered dulcimer, Jean Geiger – guitar, & Carmen Ficarra – bass); Amy Wimmer caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 12-BENEFIT FOR NW FOLKLIFE! with members of “The Vashon Sessions”: (Jesse Partridge – fiddle, Ezra Jane Landsman & Lawson Cannon – guitars, Philip Post – bass, & Julie Bennett – percussion); Isaac Banner, Amy Wimmer, Eric Curl, Koren Wake, Craig Wolfe, Valerie Cohen, Russell Owen, & Sherry Nevins callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

May 5-River Scheuerell, Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddles, cello, guitar, mandolin, bodhran); William Watson (Portland, OR) caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 28-“Beautiful Dissonance” (Katie Gotshall, Tyler Hagood, Kitty Steetle, & Duane Bakke – fiddle, guitar, piano, clarinet, bass); Joe Micheals caller   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 21-“KGB” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Julie King – fiddle, concertina, guitar, mandolin, bouzouki, piano); Russell Owen caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 14-“RiffRaff” (Lindon Toney, Evo Sokoloff-Toney, & Alex Sturbaum – fiddles & guitar) ; Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Apr 7-Susan Burke, Brad Reynolds, & Jay Finkelstein (fiddle, accordion, guitar); Eric Curl & Sherry Nevins callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 31-“Countercurrent PLUS” (Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum, & Penka Jane Culevski – fiddles, guitar, banjo); Jesse Partridge caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 24-The Sono Onos” (Brad Reynolds, Sono Hashisaki, & Joe Micheals – fiddle, accordion, guitar, piano); Amy Wimmer caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 17-“Chicken Feathers” (WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow, Laurie Andres – fiddles, guitar, banjo-guitar, accordion); Koren Wake & Isaac Banner callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 10-Ireland Bridge” (Dale Russ & Anita Anderson – fiddle & piano; Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Mar 3-Brandon Vance, Ryan McKasson, & Dave Bartley (fiddles, guitar); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 24-“RiffRaff” (Lindon & Evo Toney, Dante Faulk, River Scheuerell – fiddles, cello, guitar); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at
https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 17-“The Sono Onos” (Brad Reynolds, Sono Hashisaki, & Joe Micheals – fiddle, accordion, piano, guitar); Koren Wake, Sherry Nevins, & Valerie Cohen callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 10-Ryan McKasson & Anita Anderson (fiddle & piano); Russell Owen caller The dance was live-streamed; it will be available to view until Feb 23 at https:www.twitch.tv/sandeandalan   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Feb 3-“Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum – fiddle, guitar, banjo, button accordion); Joe Micheals caller The dance was live-streamed; it will be available to view until Feb 16 at https:www.twitch.tv/sandeandalan   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 27-River Scheuerell, Dante Faulk, Alex Sturbaum & Brian Lindsay (fiddles, cello, guitar, mandolin, banjo, & bodhran); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 20-“The Boosters” (Howie Meltzer, Joe Micheals, Marcy Kubbs – fiddle, guitar, piano, with special guest Terry Wergeland on accordion in the 2nd set!); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 13, 2022-“KGB” (Claude Ginsburg, Dave Bartley, Julie King – fiddle, concertina, guitar, mandolin, cittern, piano); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Jan 6, 2022-Dance was cancelled for multiple health concerns.

Dec 30, 2021-New Years Eve-Eve contra dance at the Seattle Latvian Center! “Dear Crow PLUS” (Brian Lindsay, Penka Jane Culevski, & Dave Bartley -fiddles, banjo, guitar); Suzanne Girardot & Russelll Owen callers See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 23-NO dance – Happy holidays!

Dec 16-Contra dance at the Seattle Latvian Center! WB Reid, Bonnie Zahnow, & Laurie Andres (fiddle, guitar, banjo guitar, accordion); Joe Micheals caller   See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 9-Contra dance at the Seattle Latvian Center! Dale Russ (fiddle) & Anita Anderson (piano); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Dec 2-Contra dance at the Seattle Latvian Center! River Scheuerell, Dante & Eros Faulk (fiddle, mandolin, cello, guitar, bodhran); Eric Curl caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 24- Thanksgiving Eve contra dance at the Seattle Latvian Center! “Small Pleasures” (Vivian William & Catherine Graham – fiddles, Phil Katz – melodeons, & Joe Micheals – guitar); LauraMe’ Smith caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 18-CONTRA DANCE at the Seattle Latvian Center: Forrest Carroll, Jerry Gallaher, & Amy Carroll (fiddles, banjo, piano); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 11-CONTRA DANCE at the Seattle Latvian Center: “Lobsters of Destiny” (Alex Sturbaum, Brian Lindsay, Lawson Cannon, River Scheuerell, & Julie Bennett – fiddles, button accordion, banjo, mandolin, guitar, & percussion); Isaac Banner caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Nov 4-CONTRA DANCE at the Seattle Latvian Center: Howie Meltzer (fiddle), Erin Esses-Lusk (cello) & Joe Micheals (guitar); Eric Curl caller See video clip at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 28-CONCERT and costume party, with couple and folk dancing at the back of the hall at the Seattle Latvian Center! “The Folk Voice Band” (Birgit & Phil Ages on accordion, guitar, mandolin, & recorder, Kris Johansson on fiddle and Jim Noyes on bass) See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 21-CONTRA DANCE at the Seattle Latvian Center: Ryan McKasson, Dave Bartley, & Anita Anderson (fiddle, mandolin, guitar, piano); Craig Wolfe caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Oct 14-CONCERT at the Seattle Latvian Center: Ruthie Dornfeld, Terry Wergeland, & WB Reid – fiddle, piano, accordion, guitar, guitar-banjo

Oct 7-CONTRA DANCE at the Seattle Latvian Center: “Au Contraire” (Susan Burke, Jay Finkelstein, & Julie Bennett – fiddle, guitar, percussion); Suzanne Girardot caller See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists

Sept 23, 2021-CONCERT at the Seattle Latvian Center: “Dear Crow” (Penka Jane Culevski & Brian Lindsay), “Try-Works” (Alex Sturbaum & Penka Jane Culevski), and “Countercurrent” (Brian Lindsay & Alex Sturbaum), PLUS the debut of “The Mountain Boomers” (Brian, Penka Jane, & Alex)

July 29, 2021-Test” Lake City Contra Dance at the Seattle Latvian Center (NO Virtual Contra Dance), with “Countercurrent” (Alex Sturbaum & Brian Lindsey – fiddle, guitar, accordion, cittern, banjo) & caller Susan Michaels All participants required to show proof of being fully-vaccinated in accordance with King County Public Health guidelines, face masks optional. See video clips at https:www.youtube.com/channel/UCPY8TMM8tadxVOYFkwl_cbA/playlists


We have transitioned safely to contra dances at the Seattle Latvian Center (see upcoming events below). The Lake City Virtual Contra Dance is not happening at this time, and will only resume if necessary (see info about the virtual dance below). For more information call 206-525-0932, or email sjnevins@gmail.com.


Ongoing in-hall dances had been suspended since March 2020 in accordance with the efforts to limit the spread of the COVID-19 virus. Many of us have been really missing dancing; when large group dancing wasn’t possible, virtual dances with live-streamed musicians and callers was the next best thing. We are SO grateful for all of the talented musicians, callers, volunteers and participants from all over the US – and from Australia! – who lifted our spirits, helped us feel connected, and kept our dancing gyroscopes tuned up! All of those who played & called for our 66 virtual dances are listed below.


Schedule of PAST musicians and callers for Lake City VIRTUAL Contra (and hybrid) Dances:

Sept 30, 2021-Virtual contra with Eric Boodman & Larry Unger (fiddle, guitar, banjo –Boston MA); Michael Karcher caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.com/paypalme/larryungerbanjo or send a check to Larry Unger, PO Box 6322, Lincoln MA 01773.

Sept 16, 2021-NO virtual, hybrid, or in-hall dance.

Sept 9, 2021-Virtual contra with Dante & Eros Faulk (Olympia, WA – fiddle & cello); Meg Dedolph (Chicago) caller; donate to them at at www.paypal.me/dfaulk1 or Venmo@DanteFaulk or send a check to Dante Faulk, 3105 Glen Ayre Lane NW, Olympia WA 98502).

Sept 2, 2021-NO virtual, hybrid, or in-hall dance.

Aug 26, 2021-NO virtual, hybrid, or in-hall dance.

Aug 19, 2021-The planned in-person dance at the Seattle Latvian Center was postponed because of the highly contagious Delta variant surge. Seattle’s Brandon Vance, Dave Bartley, & Anita Anderson and caller Craig Wolfe will be rescheduled.

Aug 12, 2021-Hybrid Virtual Contra Dance – Sande Gillette & Olga Hauptman – fiddles, Melissa Coffey – whistles, Doug Plummer – piano; Russell Owen & Otho Sandwick co-callers; donate to them at https:paypal.me/alanandsande or send a check to Sande Gillette; the mailing address was posted at the event. (A limited number of guest dancers were on site with the band, caller, & sound tech – we encourage small gatherings of fully-vaxxed dancers to join us online from their living rooms and backyards!)

Aug 5, 2021-NO Virtual (or actual) Contra Dance – we took a week off.

July 22, 2021-Hybrid Virtual Contra Dance with Melissa Coffey & Nick Leininger of “Improper” – fiddle, whistles, sax, guitar; Isaac Banner caller; donate to them at Venmo@Isaac-Banner or send a check to Isaac Banner, 128 State St. S, Apt 434, Kirkland WA 98033. For PayPal contact melissacoffey360@gmail.com (A limited number of guest dancers were on site with the band, caller, & sound tech – we encourage small gatherings of fully-vaxxed dancers to join us online from their living rooms and backyards!)

July 15, 2021-Hybrid Virtual Contra Dance with “Cobbler” (Jesse Partridge & Jay Finkelstein – fiddle & guitar – Olympia, WA); Lindsey Dono caller; donate to them at Venmo@Jesse-Partridge-1 or send a check to Jesse Partridge, 714 Frederick Street SE, Olympia WA 98501. (Venmo is preferred; a paypal link was posted at the event). (A limited number of guest dancers were on site with the band, caller, & sound tech – we encourage small gatherings of fully-vaxxed dancers to join us online from their living rooms and backyards!)

July 8, 2021-Hybrid Virtual Contra Dance with Howie Meltzer – Bellingham, WA – & Joe Micheals – Seattle – (of “Red Crow” – fiddle & guitar); Michael Karcher caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/alanandsande , the mailing address for checks was posted at the event.

July 1, 2021-“InTent City” (Betsy, Graham, Seth, & David Richards – fiddle, guitar, keyboard, percussion – N. Idaho); Christa Torrens (Boulder CO) caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/DavidRichards9 or Venmo@davidpr9 or send a check to David Richards, 1104 Crosswhite Rd., Careywood, ID 83809.

June 24, 2021-from Australia! “Canberra Contra Club” (Rob Mahony, David Gilks, & Sarah Davies – fiddles, Greg Wilson – box, Jackie Luke – dulcimer & piano, Andrew Back – piano, Roger Green – mandolin, Alan Rumsey – bass, Margaret Gilks – accordion ); Jeanette Mill caller https:www.facebook.com/CanberraContraClub/ ; donations at https:paypal.me/alanandsande

June 17, 2021-Pete Sutherland & Oliver Scanlon (of “Pete’s Posse” – VT – fiddle, keyboard, guitar, banjo, melodica, foot percussionhttps:www.petesposse.com ; Don Veino (MA) caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.me/petesuth or send a check to Pete Sutherland, 2 Pavilion Ave, South Burlington VT 05403.

June 10,2021-“The Mad Katters” (Marnen Laibow-Koser, Kirsten Erwin, Adlai Waksman – Boston MA & Philadelphia PA – fiddle, flute, keyboard); Seth Tepfer (Atlanta GA) caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.com/paypalme/madkatterz or www.venmo.com/u/Kirsten-Erwin-6 or send a check to Kirsten Erwin, 7273 Glenthorne Rd, Upper Darby, PA 19082.

June 3, 2021-“Tea & Whiskey” (Karin McQuade & Andrae Raffield – Charleston, SC – fiddle, guitar, vocals); Emily Abel (Cleveland OH) caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.com/paypalme/mcquadeka or Venmo@karin-mcquade or send a check to Karin McQuade, 408 White Church Lane, Summerville SC 29485.

May 27, 2021-“The Rhythm Rollers” (Cathie Whitesides, Laurie Andres, WB Reid – Seattle – fiddle, accordion, guitar); Brad Foster (MA) caller; donate to them at www.PayPal.me/wbANDbonnie or Venmo@wbANDbonnie or send a check to WB Reid, 3030 S. Bradford St., Seattle WA 98108.

May 20, 2021-“Drive Train” (Ed Howe & Bennett Konesni – Maine – fiddle & guitar); Bev Bernbaum (Toronto) caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/EHowe525 or Venmo@Edward-Howe-4 or send a check to Ed Howe, 122 Hilton Rd, Whitefield ME 04353.

May 13, 2021-“Gyrations” (Carrie Rose, David Knight, Liz Donaldson – flute, fiddle, piano – WA DC) https:www.rosearts.org https:music.davidknight.us https:www.lizdonaldson.com; Scott Higgs http://scotthiggs.com/biography.html caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/LizDonaldson38 ; a mailing address for checks was posted at the event.

May 6, 2021-“Peregrine Road” (Rachel Bell & Karen Axelrod – VT – accordion & piano)  https://rachelbellmusic.com/ ; Cis Hinkle (Atlanta GA) caller; or contact rachel@rachelbellmusic.com for the mailing address for checks (the address was posted at the event).

Apr 29, 2021-“Bandemic” (Megan & Charley Beller of “Contranella”, and Jakob Raitzyk & Rebekah Geller of “The Organic Family Band” – Baltimore MD – fiddles, mandolin, guitar, feet); Michael Karcher (Seattle) caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/meganbeller or send a check to Megan Beller, 3141 Abell Ave, Baltimore, MD 21218.

Apr 22, 2021-Tina Bergmann & Bryan Thomas (hammered dulcimer & bass) (of “Hu$hmoney Stringband”) https:allroadsleadhome.com/tina-with-bryan-thomas ; Susan English caller https:www.woosterdance.com/susan-english – all Ohio; donate to them at https:allroadsleadhome.com/tip-jars/3708 or send a check to Tina Bergmann,  6370 Lakeview Dr, Ravenna, OH 44266.

Apr 15, 2021-“Hot Coffee Breakdown” (Tom Cunningham & Kate Sanders – fiddle & piano) https:fiddletales.com ; Chet Gray caller – all Louisville, KY; donate to them at https:www.paypal.me/tomthefiddler or Venmo@TOM-CUNNINGHAM-0 or send a check to Tom Cunningham, 191 N Bellaire Ave, Louisville, KY 40206.

Apr 8, 2021-Becky Tracy & Keith Murphy (Brattleboro, VT – fiddle & guitar); Lisa Greenleaf (Boston MA) caller; donate to them at https:blackislemusic.com or send a check to Keith Murphy, 104 Washington St, Brattleboro VT 05301.

Apr 1, 2021-“Audacious” (Audrey Knuth – San Diego CA & Larry Unger – Boston MA – fiddle, guitar, banjo); Claire Takemori caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/audreyknuth or Venmo@Audrey-Knuth or send a check to Audrey Knuth, 2716 Landis Street, San Diego CA 92104.

Mar 25, 2021-Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, & Brandon Vance (of “KGB” & “Contra Sutra”) – fiddles, concertina, mandolin, guitar; Eric Curl caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/davebartleymusic or Venmo@David-Bartley-26 or send a check to David Bartley,   9032 11th Ave NW, Seattle WA 98117.

Mar 18, 2021-Bethany Waickman & Glen Loper (Maine) (of “Anadama”, “Riptide”, “Stomp Rocket”) – mandolin, banjo, guitar, & piano; Christa Torrens (Boulder CO) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/BWaickman or Venmo@Glen-Loper or send a check to Bethany Waickman, 49 Brackett St, Apt 2, Portland, ME 04102.

Mar 11, 2021-“Hey George!” (Brian Lindsay, Alex Sturbaum, & Jesse Partridge of “Countercurrent” & “The Waxwings” – Olympia WA – fiddle, guitar, accordion, bouzouki, banjo); Wendy Graham (Durango, CO) caller; donate to them at https:countercurrentmusic.com/tip-jar/ or send a check (the mailing address was posted at the event).

Mar 4, 2021-Casey Murray & Molly Tucker (fiddle, guitar, banjo, cello – Boston, MA) https:www.caseymurraymusic.com ; Emily ‘Rainbowface’ Abel (Cleveland OH) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/CaseyMurrayMusic or Venmo@caseymurraymusic; the mailing address for checks was posted at the event.

Feb 25, 2021-Sam Bartlett, Eric Schedler, & Jonathan Whitall (of “Supertrad” & “Cosmic Otters – mandolin, banjo, accordion, piano); Meg Dedolph caller – Bloomington IN & Chicago IL; donate to them at Venmo@Jonathan-Whitall or https:paypal.me/fiddlerpianist or send a check to Jonathan Whitall, 22W510 71st Street, Naperville, IL 60540.

Feb 18, 2021-“Terpsichore” (Elke Bake & Liz Donaldson – WA DC – fiddle& piano) http://www.elkebaker.com/Bands.htm ; Brad Foster (MA) caller; donate to them at https:paypal.me/LizDonaldson38  A mailing address for checks was posted at the event.

Feb 11, 2021-Kira Ott & Jeff Spero (S. CA– fiddle & keyboard); Mary Wesley (VT) caller; donate to them at www.PayPal.me/JeffreySpero or Venmo@Jeffrey-Spero-2 or send a check to: Jeffrey Spero, 4101 Charles Avenue, Culver City, CA 90232.

Feb 4, 2021-Rodney Miller & Rebecca King (CA) – fiddle & piano; Gaye Fifer (PA) caller Tonight we’ll feature “hot roasted chestnuts” (classic dances & tunes) along with delicious new compositions! Donate to them at https:paypal.me/rodneymiller189 or send a check to Rodney Miller, 189 Argentina Flag Way, Sonoma, CA 95476.

Jan 28, 2021-“Squirrel Butter” (Charmaine Slaven & Charlie Beck – fiddle, banjo, guitar); Suzanne Girardot caller; donate to them at Venmo@Charmaine-Slaven or https:www.paypal.me/charmaineslaven or mail a check to Charlie Beck, 10624 4th Ave SW, Seattle, WA 98146.

Jan 21, 2021-“Box & String” (Bill Quern, Sarah Gowen, & Laura Alexander – Philadelphia, PA – mandolin, banjo, melodeon, fiddle, guitar, cello) http://www.boxandstringmusic.com ; Janine Smith (WA DC) caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.me/WilliamQuern or send a check to Bill Quern, 817 Concord Ave, Drexel Hill PA 19026.

Jan 14, 2021-Cedar Stanistreet (VT) & Max Newman (Boston) – fiddle & guitar; Perry Shafran (WA, DC) caller; donate to them at Venmo@cedarfiddle or http://paypal.me/cedarfiddle or send a check to Cedar Stanistreet, 130 Belmont Ave, Brattleboro, VT 05301.

Jan 7, 2021-EmmaLee Holmes-Hicks (Providence RI) & Peter Zay (W. MA) – fiddle, cello, guitar https:www.emmaleeholmeshicks.com www.peterzay.com ; Tarka Ayres (Portland OR) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/emmaleeviolin or Venmo @EmmaLee-Holmes-Hicks or send a check to EmmaLee Holmes-Hicks, 81 Sycamore St, Providence, RI 02909

Dec 31, 2020-“Sea-to-Sea” online New Years Eve celebration, across 5 time zones! Contra, English country, BalFolk dancing, concerts, games, FUN! Stay tuned, more info coming! [Our slot is 11 pm to midnight PST: “Dear Crow” (Brian Lindsay & Penka Jane Culevski); Michael Karcher caller] Donate at http://nyedance.info/tipjar.php

WED Dec 23, 2020-Klezmer Contra! with “Kesselgarden” (Laurie Andres & Carl Shutoff – accordion & clarinet); Wendy Graham (Durango, CO) caller https:sites.google.com/site/kesselgardenhomepage/ Donate to them at https:paypal.me/CarlShutoff or send a check to Carl Shutoff, 8252 43rd Ave NE, Seattle, WA 98115.

Dec 17, 2020-“Cosmic Otters” (Jonathan Whitall, Eric Schedler, Meg Dedolph – Chicago, IL & Bloomington, IN – fiddle, accordion, guitar, piano); Katie Zukof caller http://thecosmicotters.com Donate to them via Venmo @Jonathan-Whitall or https:paypal.me/fiddlerpianist or send a check to Jonathan Whitall, 22W510 71st Street, Naperville, IL 60540.

Dec 10, 2020-from Australia! “Canberra Contra Club” (Rob Mahony, David Gilks, & Sarah Davies – fiddles, Greg Wilson – box, Jackie Luke – dulcimer & piano, & Andrew Back – piano); Jeanette Mill caller https:www.facebook.com/CanberraContraClub/ All donations go to the sound techs who make online dances possible (Audrey will distribute the contributions): www.PayPal.me/audreyknuth or Venmo@Audrey-Knuth or send a check to Audrey Knuth, 2716 Landis Street, San Diego CA 92104.

Dec 3, 2020-“Audacious”: Larry Unger (Boston, MA) & Audrey Knuth (San Diego, CA); Claire Takemori (CA) caller; donate to them at www.PayPal.me/audreyknuth or Venmo@Audrey-Knuth or send a check to Audrey Knuth, 2716 Landis Street, San Diego CA 92104.

WED Nov 25, 2020- Special Thanksgiving Eve Dance with Sande Gillette & Alan Roberts (of “Monday Night Live”)Seth Tepfer (Atlanta) caller; donate what you can – the musicians and caller will contribute their shares to Camp Sealth, home of the Northwest New Years Camp (Camp Sealth is super grateful for all that we can do). Send donations to https:paypal.me/alanandsande, or send a check directly (with memo NWNYC Lake City Dance 11/25) to Camp Fire Central Puget Sound, 2414 SW Andover St, Suite D-105, Seattle WA 98106. (If you donate directly to Camp Sealth, you should get a receipt that you can use for charitable contributions on taxes.)

Nov 19, 2020-Casey Murray & Molly Tucker (fiddle, guitar, banjo, cello – Boston, MA) https:www.caseymurraymusic.com ; Drew Delaware (Toronto) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/CaseyMurrayMusic or Venmo @caseymurraymusic; the mailing address for checks will be posted at the event.

Nov 12, 2020-Pajama party with “Pete’s Posse” (Pete Sutherland, Oliver Scanlon, & Tristan Henderson – VT); Jacqui Grennan (CA) caller; donate to them at https:www.petesposse.com/donate or send a check to Pete’s Posse, 2 Pavilion Ave, South Burlington VT 05403.

Nov 5, 2020-“STEAM!” (Alice Boyle, David Firestine, Robert Rosenberg, Claire Zucker – fiddle, mandolin, bouzouki, guitar, banjo, concertina, bodhran – AZ & CO) http://dancetosteam.com ; Cis Hinkle (Atlanta, GA) caller; donate to them at https:www.paypal.com/paypalme/dancetosteam or send a check to Robert Rosenberg, 2234 Rainbow Ridge Road, Tucson, AZ 85745.

Oct 29, 2020-Audrey Knuth & Amy Englesberg (of “Free Raisins” & “Wake up Robin”)Susan Petrick (CA) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/audreyknuth or send a check to Audrey Knuth, 2716 Landis Street, San Diego CA 92104.

Oct 22, 2020-Glen Loper & Bethany Waickman – Maine (of “Stomp Rocket”) on mandolin, banjo, guitar, & piano ; Mary Wesley (VT) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/BWaickman  or send a check to Bethany Waickman, 49 Brackett St, Apt 2, Portland, ME 04102.

Oct 15, 2020-Cedar Stanistreet & Donal Sheets (of “Cloud 10”) – VT & CT; Kelsey Hartman (CA) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/cedarfiddle or send a check to Cedar Stanistreet, 130 Belmont Ave, Brattleboro, VT 05301.

Oct 8, 2020-Jesse Partridge & Alex Sturbaum; Cis Hinkle (Atlanta, GA) caller; donate to them at https:www.alexsturbaum.com/donate or send a check to: Alex Sturbaum, 2106 Brown St. SE, Olympia, WA, 98501.

Oct 1, 2020-Pete Sutherland & Oliver Scanlon (of “Pete’s Posse”) – VT; Eric Curl caller; donate to them at https:www.petesposse.com/donate or send a check to Pete’s Posse, 2 Pavilion Ave, South Burlington VT 05403.

Sept 24, 2020-“Dear Crow” (Brian Lindsay of “Countercurrent” & Penka Jane Culevski of “Try-Works”); Tarka Ayres (Portland, OR) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/penkajane

Sept 17, 2020-“Riptide” (Alden Robinson fiddle, Glen Loper mandolin, Owen Marshall guitar – Maine) https:riptidedanceband.comJanine Smith (MD) caller; donate to them at http://paypal.me/GlenLoper or send a check to Glen Loper, 49 Brackett St, Apt 2, Portland, ME 04102
                              
Sept 10, 2020-Special benefit dance for Jeremiah McLane: “Pachelbel’s Bazooka” (Dave Bartley, Claude Ginsburg, Anita Anderson); Wendy Graham (CO) caller; donate at https:www.gofundme.com/f/a-piano-for-annemieke-mclane-spoelstra or by check to McLane Recovery Fund, United Church of Strafford Deacons, PO Box 124, Strafford VT 05072

Sept 3, 2020-“Peregrine Road” (Rachel Bell & Karen Axelrod – VT – accordion & piano  https://rachelbellmusic.com/); Diane Silver (NC) caller (donate to them at https://rachelbellmusic.com/, or contact Rachel at theinstrumentplayer@yahoo.com for the mailing address for checks.

Aug 27, 2020-“Gròóvåtrøñ”: Grace Hendrickson-Jones flute, Jonathan Werk oboe, Everest Witman & Samuel Royer-Legault tenor banjo & guitar (Montreal); Drew Delaware (Toronto) caller (donate to them at at https:www.paypal.me/everestwitman or send a check to Everest Witman, 11 Blakeslee Street, Brattleboro, VT 05301)

Aug 20, 2020-Laurie Andres & WB Reid (of “The Rhythm Rollers”) – accordion, guitar, banjo-guitar; Suzanne Girardot caller (donate to them at http://paypal.me/wbANDbonnie or www.venmo.com/wbANDbonnie, or send a check to WB Reid, 3030 S Bradford St., Seattle WA 98108)

Aug 13, 2020-Rodney Miller (CA) & friends; Gaye Fifer (Pittsburgh, PA) caller (donate to them at www.paypal.me/rodneymiller189 or send a check to Rodney Miller, 189 Argentina Flag Way, Sonoma, CA 95476) This dance was dedicated to the memory of Mark Buettner, avid dancer and faithful volunteer, who passed suddenly on Aug 7. His obituary is at https:www.dignitymemorial.com/obituaries/seattle-wa/mark-buettner-9307040 and a video compilation of clips from the Lake City Contra is at https:youtu.be/eFuwrjlZOeQ

Aug 6, 2020-Rich Sobel (of “The Sybaritic String Band”) & Janet Rozanski – fiddle & piano (Vancouver BC); Rich Goss (Portland OR) caller (donate to them at https:www.paypal.com/paypalme/rsobelfusion or send a check to Rich Sobel, 1027 Gatensbury Rd, Port Moody, BC, Canada V3H 2P3)

July 30, 2020-“The Whoots” (Shira Kammen & Jim Oakden – SF Bay Area, CA – fiddle & piano +); Eric Black (CA) caller (donate to them at www.paypal.me/shirakammen or send a check to Shira Kammen, 5607 Macdonald Avenue, El Cerrito CA 94530

July 23, 2020-George Paul & Rob Zisette (NC); Michael Karcher caller (donate to them at www.PayPal.me/rosesforanna or venmo@georgepaulmusic or send a check to George Paul, 2812 Messer Rd, Valdese, NC 28690 New CD is available at www.georgepaulmusic.com!

July 16, 2020-Betsy Branch & Mark Douglass; William Watson caller (all Portland, OR); (donate to them at venmo@Betsy-Branch-2 or www.paypal.me/alanandsande, or send a check to Betsy Branch, 2237 SE Ash St, Portland OR 97214)

July 9, 2020-Ryan McKasson & Jeff Spero (of “The Syncopaths”) – WA & CA; Jacqui Grennan (CA) caller (donate to them at www.PayPal.me/JeffreySpero or Venmo@Jeffrey-Spero-2 or send a check to: Jeffrey Spero, 4101 Charles Avenue, Culver City, CA 90232)

July 2, 2020-“Pete’s Posse” (Pete Sutherland, Oliver Scanlon, & Tristan Henderson – VT); Adam Carlson caller (donate to them at https:www.petesposse.com/donate or send a check made out to Pete’s Posse, 2 Pavilion Ave, South Burlington VT 05403)

June 25,2020-Dante & Eros Faulk (of “The Reds”) – Olympia WA; Claire Takemori (CA) caller (donate to them at www.paypal.me/dfaulk1 or venmo@DanteFaulk or send a check to Dante Faulk, 3105 Glen Ayre Lane NW, Olympia WA 98502)

June 18, 2020-“Eloise & Co.” (Rachel Bell & Becky Tracy – Brattleboro, VT); Seth Tepfer (Atlanta, GA) caller (donate to them at https://rachelbellmusic.com/ or www.blackislemusic.com or send a check to Rachel Bell, 15 Reynolds Dr. Apt 1, Brattleboro VT 05301)

June 11, 2020-Sande Gillette, Alan Roberts, & Kern Gillette (of “Monday Night Live”) with caller Seth Tepfer (Atlanta GA); (donations to CDSS will be matched via PayPal.me/alanandsande or send a check directly to CDSS, 116 Pleasant St, Suite 345, Easthampton MA 01027-2759)

June 4, 2020-“Countercurrent” (Alex Sturbaum & Brian Lindsay) with caller Susan Michaels (donate to them at http://countercurrentmusic.com/tip-jar/ or by check to 2126 N 86th St, Seattle, 98103.)

May 28, 2020-Audrey Knuth & Ben Jaber (CA Bay Area) with caller Isaac Banner (donate to them at www.PayPal.me/audreyknuth OR Venmo @Audrey-Knuth OR by check to 2716 Landis Street, San Diego CA 92104)

May 21, 2020-“Dear Crow” (Brian Lindsay of “Countercurrent” & Penka Jane Culevski of “Try-Works”) with caller Noah Grunzweig (Portland) (donate to them at www.PayPal.me/penkajane or contact at https:www.facebook.com/dearcrow/)

May 14, 2020-WB Reid & Bonnie Zahnow with caller Michael Karcher (donate to them at www.PayPal.me/wbANDbonnie)

Here are some hints for contra dancing with imaginary friends (“ghosts”), especially if you are dancing solo:

In your room, decide where is up the hall (usually where the music is) and across the set.

If you have difficulty following the calls without other people there, relax – you can still do the moves, and not worry where in the imaginary set you end up. Miss a move – so what? You won’t throw anyone else off.

You may get dizzy while “swinging”. Hold your arms up in imaginary ballroom position, and focus on your hand (in place of a partner’s face).

To keep track of which role you are in (if that matters to you), end a (virtual) swing holding the (virtual) hand of the (virtual) person you (virtually) swung with.

If there is a couple on the screen walking through the dance, it is easier if you align yourself with the person dancing the same role as yourself.

You can “pin” another dancer, if you are using a tablet or mobile phone it will feel like you are dancing with them. We enable multiple pinning!

Looking forward to seeing you! Virtual hugs, and stay well – Sherry

Continue to take precautions, and check for health updates: https:www.kingcounty.gov/depts/health/communicable-diseases/disease-control/novel-coronavirus.aspx Please help the musicians by contributing what you can, and purchasing their recordings directly from them or at online sites like bandcamp. Be safe, stay healthy.