setlists

Emerald City Contra Dance Set Lists

We started recording set lists in 2019. Callers, if you’d like us to post your previous programs, send them to us at emeraldcitycontra@pobox.com. We try to keep this updated weekly, but don’t always succeed. If you don’t see a recent program, check back in a week or two.

A good place to search for dances and authors is The Callers Box. (Thanks to Chris Page and Michael Dyck.) No guarantees that dances are available there; however, they continually get new content, so check back later if you don’t see it now. Also, no guarantees that we or the callers transcribed the dances correctly.

Here are some of the most-commonly-called dances in January through October 2023:
– The Eyes Have It – Becky Hill
– United We Dance – Bob Isaacs
– Air Pants – Lisa Greenleaf
– Apples and Caramel – Seth Tepfer
– Captain Hook’s Revenge – Yoyo Zhou
– Chuck the Budgie – Rick Mohr
– Frederick Contra – Tom Hinds
– Heartbeat Contra – Don Flaherty
– Joel’s in the Kitchen – Sue Rosen
– Jubilation – Gene Hubert
– Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
– Spring Break – Nils Fredland
– Steel Anniversary Reel – Rick Mohr
Each of those dances was called 3 times or more.  For the sake of variety, please consider calling other dances from your collections.

2024

February 16 – Susan Petrick with The Electrodes

  1. Leaving Home – Al Olson
  2. Cutler Coast – Dugan Murphy (variation)
  3. All You Can Eat – Ted Crane
  4. Rolling Up, Rolling Down – Susan Petrick
  5. The Boys from Urbana – John Coffman
  6. The Queen Bee – Adam Carlson (variation)
    Set break
  7. American Gothic – Nathaniel Jack
  8. Traveler’s Welcome – Jim Kitch
  9. El’s Really Polar – Susan Petrick
  10. Melodie’s Madness – David Gleick
  11. Eight Years and Still Swinging – Bob Isaac

February 9 – Elisabeth Monica, David Kreiss-Tomkins, Amy Wimmer, Koren Wake, and Tom Wimmer with Potent Brew

  1. Bubbly Beginnings – Isaac Banner (called by Elisabeth)
  2. Sarah’s Journey – Gene Hubert (called by Elisabeth)
  3. Sadie at the Back Door – Walter Davies (called by David)
  4. United We Dance – Bob Isaacs (called by David)
  5. Death by Three Lines – Amy & Tom Wimmer (called by Amy)
  6. Kitchen Stomp – Becky Hill (called by Amy)
    Set break
  7. Susan’s Slide – Cary Ravitz (called by Koren)
  8. Poetry in Motion – Lisa Greenleaf (called by Koren)
  9. Mad About Dancing – Robert Cromartie (called by Tom)
  10. Neighbor, Neighbor, On the Wall – Maia McCormick (called by Tom)

February 2 – no dance

January 26 – Jack Laurel & Koren Wake with the Try-Works

  1. Back of the Envelope – Dugan Murphy
  2. Power Surge – Bob Isaacs and Beth Brill
  3. You Can Get There From Here – Linda Leslie
  4. Hocus Pocus – Lisa Greenleaf
  5. California Twirlin’ – Janet Levatin (w/ shoulder safety twirling demo)
  6. Rocket City Romp – Cis Hinkle
    Set break
  7. Minimum Fuss, Maximum Fun – Dean Snipes
  8. Lavender and Gold – Jim Hemphill
  9. Star Trek – Mike Richardson
  10. Still More O’Moore – Jim Kitch

January 19 – Rich Goss with Hot Seat

  1. After the Solstice – Lisa Greenleaf/Tony Parks
  2. Solstice Special – Tony Parks
  3. Any Kind of Settlement – Tom Hinds
  4. Elle’s Mystery Ingredient- Rich Goss
  5. Butterfly Kiss – Bob Isaacs
  6. 20 Below – Bill Olson
  7. Lunch With Rick – Rich Goss
  8. A Sure Thing – Chris Page
  9. Ben’s Spinoff – Gene Hubert
  10. Mama Loo’s Reel – Gene Hubert
  11. Newlyweds Jig – Mark Widmer

January 12 – Eric Curl with Hummingbird

  1. Hello Rose – David Smuckler
  2. Kitchen Stomp – by Becky Hill
  3. Flutter What – Bob Pyron
  4. Aqueous – Don Flaherty
  5. A Thing of Trust – Chris Page
  6. California Twirling – Janet Levitan
    Set break
  7. Labor of Love – Kathy Anderson
  8. Mary Kay’s Reel – David Kaynor
  9. Steel Anniversary Reel – Rick Mohr
  10. Fire in the Creek – Jim Kitch

January 5 – Valerie Cohen with Folderol

  1. Reel Easy – Cary Ravitz
  2. New Harmony Reel – Gene Hubert
  3. March for Andrea – Isaac Banner
  4. With Thanks to Barb and Sue – David Kaynor
  5. The Carousel – Tom Hinds
  6. 24th of June – Steve Schnur
  7. A Pirate’s Life For Me – Nathaniel Jacks (variation)
  8. Hey Gorgeous – Luis Gomez
  9. Shipping & Receiving – Mike Richardson
  10. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill

2023

December 29 – Joe Micheals with Heliotrope

  1. Star of the Show – Melanie Axel-Lute
  2. Down Fours – Jeremy Korr
  3. Friday Night Contra – Tony Parks
  4. Death By 3 Lines – Amy & Tom Wimmer
  5. Revolution Reel – Tom Hinds
  6. Cows Are Watching – Bill Pope & Judy Goldsmith
  7. Fishers Jig – Tom Hinds
  8. Chinese New Year – Chris Page
  9. Treasure of Sierra Madre – James Hutson

December 22 – Amy Wimmer with Cinnamon Teals

  1. Solstice Special – Tony Parkes (variation)
  2. Young Adult Rose – David Kaynor
  3. Cheat Lake Trail – Perry Shafran (variation)
  4. Al’s Safeway Produce – Robert Cromartie
  5. Creme Fraiche – Isaac BannerSet break
  6. Cats and More Cats – Melanie Axel-Lute
  7. Heart of Glass – Cary Ravitz
  8. Feet in Flight – Dale Rempert (variation)
  9. Young at Heart – Steve Zakon-Anderson

December 15 – Isaac Banner with Effervescence

  1.  Bubbly Beginnings – Isaac Banner
  2.  United We Dance – Bob Isaacs
  3. Ryan’s Happy Feet – Donna Calhoun
  4. Chickadee – Isaac Banner
  5. A mashup of Ellen’s Yarns – Rick Mohr and Square Through to You – Bob Isaacs
    Set break
  6. Double Cat Bounce – Chris Page
  7. Tica Tica Timing – Dean Snipes
  8. Mirror, Mirror – Jim Kitch
  9. Anna’s Reel – Rick Mohr

December 8 – Lindsey Dono with Countercurrent

  1. Another Last Dance – Erik Hoffman
  2. Cheat Lake Twirl (variation) – Perry Shafran
  3. Rollin’ to the Grey Eagle – Hank Morris
  4. Ants Marching – Julian Blechner
  5. Trip to Hubert – Will Mentor
  6. Power Surge (variation) – Bob Isaacs and Beth Brill
    Set break
  7. Pedal Pushers – Bob Dalsemer
  8. Labor of Love – Kathy Anderson
  9. Robin on a Wire – Will Mentor
  10. Yoyo’s Ma – Susan Petrick
  11. Classic Contra – Pete Campbell

December 1 – No dance

November 24 – Kelsey Hartman with Ricochet

  1. Get Me Going – Lisa Greenleaf
  2. Harmony Supper Line – Jim Saxe
  3. Eleanor’s Reel – Bill Olson
  4. Mad Hey for Shadrack – Martha Wild
  5. Cal and Irene – Dan Pearl
  6. Giant Robot Dance – Linda Leslie
  7. Smile with Your Voice – Bob Isaacs
    Set break
  8. Laura’s ZigZag – Rick Mohr
  9. Coming and Going – Bob Isaacs
  10. Ad Vielle – Erik Weberg (dance to the tune “Oddville Cupola”)
  11. Vote with your Feet – Bob Isaacs
  12. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill

November 17 – Sherry Nevins with Chicken Feathers

  1. Welcome – Sherry Nevins
  2. Slapping the Wood – Don Flaherty
  3. Starry, Starry Night (variation) – Jeff Spero
  4. The Rendezvous – Dan Pearl
  5. Rockin’ Robin – Rick Mohr
    Set break
  6. There Is No Way to Peace; Peace Is The Way – Erik Hoffman
  7. The Tugboat – Isaac Banner
  8. Fisher’s Jig – Tom Hinds
  9. Less Is More – William Watson

November 10 – George Marshall with The Faux Paws

  1. Frederick Contra – Tom Hinds
  2. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
  3. Twiddly Diddly – Walter Lenk
  4. Trip to Peterborough – Rick Mohr
  5. Homeward Bound – Andrea Nettleton
  6. Solid Little Contra – Bob Isaacs
  7. Mad About Dancing – Robert Cromarty
  8. Labor of Love – Kathy Anderson
  9. Happy Ending – Chris Weiler

November 3 – Koren Wake with Play For Keeps

  1. Phoebe’s Becket – Linda Leslie
  2. Hey in the Barn – Chart Guthrie
  3. Marshmallows in Flight – Rich Goss
  4. Apples and Caramel – Seth Tepfer B2 variation
  5. Mary Keith’s Harmonium – Cary Ravitz
  6. Hume Fogg Reel – Susan Kevra variation
    Set break
  7. Train Delay – Maia McCormick
  8. Chinese New Year (variation) – Chris Page
  9. Weeks on the Road (variation) – Bill Olson
  10. Mad Orbin – Jacqui Grennan
  11. Last Hey – Isaac Banner

October 27 – Susan Petrick with KGB

  1. Salmonella Evening (variation) – Steve Zakon-Anderson and Louie Cromartie
  2. Two Way Street – Bob Isaacs and Lisa Greenleaf
  3. Brooklyn Transfer – Michael Karcher and Maia McCormick
  4. Star of the County Alameda – Yoyo Zhou
  5. The Boys From Urbana – John Coffman
  6. 24 Below – Melanie Axel-Lute
    Set break
  7. It’s A Mad, Mad World – Martha Wild
  8. Osprey Soaring – Linda Leslie
  9. A Slice of Pinewoods – Bob Isaacs and Pinewoods campers
  10. Roll Around (variation) – Cary Ravitz
  11. 50/50 – Bob Isaacs

October 20 – David Kreiss-Tomkins with The Sage Thrashers

  1. The Big Easy – Becky Hill
  2. Becket in a Minute – Becky Hill
  3. Sadie at the Back Door – Walter Davies
  4. Petrozilla – Marty Fager
  5. The Wise People of Chicago – Bradley Smith
    Set break
  6. Happy Jew Queer – Maia McCormick
  7. Your Choice – Tom Hinds
  8. Swapportunities Abound – Isaac Banner
  9. Eleanor’s Reel – Bill Olsen
  10. Cure for the Claps – Bob Isaacs

October 13 – Suzanne Girardot with Merriwether

  1. Culver City Contra – James Hutson
  2. First Hey – Paul Balliet
  3. Trip to Faber – Tom Hinds
  4. The Judge – Bob Isaacs
  5. Apples and Caramel – Seth Tepfer
  6. Dahlonega Cozy – Seth Tepfer
  7. Mad Robin in Love – Greg Frock
  8. Folklife Frolic – Lindsey Dono
  9. Warming Up the Car – Nick Boulet

October 6 – Susan Michaels with Vienna Scheyer, Dave Bartley, & Cameron St. Louis

  1. Jubilation – Gene Hubert
  2. Punxsutawny Promenade – Dan Pearl
  3. Becky’s Bounce – Becky Hill
  4. Captain Hook’s Revenge – Yoyo Zhou
  5. 4 Have Sprung – Yoyo Zhou
    Set break
  6. Going Out to Denver – Becky Hill
  7. Southern Summer – Cary Ravitz
  8. Joel’s in the Kitchen – Sue Rosen
  9. Rolling Outta Barstow – Chris Page
  10. Marian’s Delight++ – Carol Copp

September 29 – Elisabeth Monica with Dante Faulk, Eros Faulk, & River Scheuerell

  1. A Piece O’ Cake – Carol Kopp
  2. Kitchen Stomp – Becky Hill
  3. Cup O’ Joe – Sarah Kaiser
  4. For All There Exists Such That – Nicholas Rockstrok
  5. Joel’s in the Kitchen – Sue Rosen
  6. TGIF Friday – Don Flaherty
  7. Cup O’ Joe – Rick Mohr
  8. Strawberry Swirl – Cary Ravitz
  9. Apples and Carmel – Seth Tepfer

September 22 – Tom Wimmer with Dale Russ, Nell Russ-Cohen, & Mike Saunders

  1. Reel Easy (variation) – Cary Ravitz
  2. Flying Flamingos – Cary Ravitz
  3. Fajitas and Margaritas (variation) – Dale Rempert
  4. Young at Heart (variation) – Steve Zakon-Anderson
  5. Ben’s Spinoff #3 – Gene Hubert
  6. Number 2 – Nils Fredland
    Set break
  7. Dancing with Amy – Bill Olsen
  8. The Eyes Have It – Becky Hill
  9. Valerie’s 2nd Trip – Erik Weberg
  10. The Carousel – Tom Hinds

September 15 – Isaac Banner with Natterjack

  1. The Young Adult Rose (variation) – David Kaynor
  2. After the Solstice – Lisa Greenleaf
  3. Dance Both Rolls – Yoyo Zhou
  4. Catch Me If You Can – Jim Hemphill
  5. Trip to Petrick (variation) – Will Mentor
    Set break
  6. The Set Monster – Isaac Banner
  7. Pigeon-hey Principle – Isaac Banner
  8. Trip to Joy – Isaac Banner
  9. 40 Mohr Years – Sue Rosen

September 8 – Craig Wolfe with Hummingbird

  1. Air Pants – Lisa Greenleaf
  2. Star Trek – Mike Richardson
  3. United we Dance – Bob Isaacs
  4. Roll in the Hey – Roger Diggle
  5. Sterling’s Dance Among the Stars – David Kaynor
  6. Winter in Summerland – Jeff Spero and James Hutson
    Set break
  7. Treasure of Sierra Madre – James Hutson
  8. Three Klicks North – Isaac Banner
  9. Will You Dance With Me – Seth Tepfer
  10. Folklife Frolic – Lindsey Dono
  11. Three of a Kind – Bob Isaacs

September 1 – Sherry Nevins & Victoria Fox with The Hat Band

  1. Back of the Envelope – Dugan Murphy
  2. Camp Sertoma Farewell – Dean Snipes
  3. Another Flirty Attempt – Marian Hepburn
  4. Galena – Jo Mortland
  5. Walking on Air – Rick Mohr
  6. Hava ‘Nother Nella – Sherry Nevins
    Set break
  7. True Grit – Chris Page
  8. Surfing the Set – Bob Isaacs
  9. Mary Kay’s Reel (variation) – David Kaynor
  10. Fly Fisher’s Jig – Linda Leslie
  11. Stir Crazy – Erik Weberg

August 25 – Koren Wake with Contra Quartet

  1. Box the Gnat Contra – Swat the Flea variation by Becky Hill
  2. Hocus Pocus – Lisa Greenleaf
  3. You Can Get There From Here – Linda Leslie
  4. Highway Hypnosis – Donna Calhoun & Ralph Ball
  5. Marshmallows in Flight – Rich GossSet break
  6. Abolish Mop Snarl – Nils Fredland
  7. Sarah’s Journey – Gene Hubert
  8. Rocket City Romp – Cis Hinkle
  9. Heart of Joy – Chris Page
  10. Maliza’s Magical Mystery Motion – Cary Ravitz

August 18 – Lindsey Dono and guest caller Otho Sandwick with Joyride

1. Another Last Dance – Erik Hoffman
2. Rock Creek Reel – David Harris
3. Butter – Gene Hubert (called by Otho Sandwick)
4. Laura’s Secret Garden – Rich Goss
5. New England Sweethearts – Linda Leslie
6. Spud’s Reel – Lisa Greenleaf
     Set break
7. Yoyo’s Ma – Susan Petrick
8. Tranquility – Linda Leslie
9. Wrinkled Ribbon – Melanie Axel-Lute
10. 3-33-33 variation – Steve Zakon-Anderson
11. Zag it Back – Jacqui Grennan

August 11 – Joe Micheals with RiffRaff

  1. Star of the Show – Melanie Axel-Lute
  2. Down 4’s – Jeremy Korr
  3. Indian Summer – Tom Lehmann
  4. Butterfly Kiss – Bob Isaacs
  5. 24th of October – Don Lenertson
  6. Petronella Jig – Becky hill
  7. Pushover Yar – Peter Foster
  8. Tony’s Square Thru – Tony Mates(?)
  9. The Black Lake isle of Dr. Joe Rush – Seth Tepfer
  10. The Eyes Have it – Becky Hill

August 4 – Jesse Partridge with Eros Faulk and River Scheuerell

  1. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
  2. Autumn Air – Cary Ravitz
  3. Star Trick – Cary Ravitz
  4. Cats and More Cats – Melanie Axel-Lute
  5. Mad About You – Jim Hemphill
  6. Chuck the Budgie – Rick Mohr
    Set break
  7. With Thanks to Barb and Sue – David Kaynor
  8. Robins on a Wire – Will Mentor
  9. Leave the Wine – Rick Mohr
  10. Higgs Boson – Isaac Banner

July 28 – Amy Wimmer with Sono Onos

  1. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
  2. Hey In The Barn – Chart Guthrie
  3. Frederick Contra – Tom Hinds
  4. Young at Heart – Steve Zakon-Anderson
  5. Seagull – Erik Weber
    Set break
  6. Variation on William Watson’s “McKenzie River” – Susie Kendig
  7. Chasing Butterflies – Jim Hemphill
  8. Heartbeat Contra – Don Flaherty
  9. Stir Crazy – Erik Weberg

July 21 – Abigail Hobart with The Electrodes

  1.  The Baby Rose – David Kaynor
  2. Cranky Ingenuity – Bill Olson
  3. Snake Dream 2 – Will Mentor
  4. Silver Valentine – Marlin Prowell
  5. 20 Below – Bill Olson
  6. Catch a Falling Star – Melanie Axel-Lute
  7. Midwest Folklore – Orace Johnson
    Set break
  8. Thursday Night Special #1- Larry Jennings
  9. 24th of June – Steve Schur
  10. Once More With Feeling – Isaac Banner
  11. Pinewoods Crossing – William Watson
  12. Classic Contra – Pete Campbell

July 14 – Eric Curl with Red Crow

  1. Hello Rose – David Smuckler
  2. Kitchen Stomp – Becky Hill
  3. Flutter What – Bob Pyron
  4. Aqueous – Don Flaherty
  5. A Thing of Trust – Chris Page
  6. California Twirling – Janet Levitan
    Set break
  7. Labor of Love – Kathy Anderson
  8. Mary Kay’s Reel– David Kaynor
  9. Steel Anniversary Reel – Rick Mohr
  10. Fire in the Creek – Jim Kitch

July 7 – Russell Owen and guest caller Otho Sandwick with Anita Anderson, Dave Bartley, & Ryan McKasson

  1. Al’s Safeway Produce – Robert Cromartie
  2. The Slippery Swing – Ted Crane
  3. Heartbeat Contra – Don Flaherty
  4. Chris’ Poetic Orangutan – Yoyo Zhou
  5. Abolish Mop Snarl – Nils Friedland
  6. Salute to Larry Jennings (variation) – Ted Sanella
    Set break
  7. Ups and Downs – Russell Owen
  8. Suzie’s Send-Off – Scott Higgs
  9. Otho’s Chorus – Russell Owen
  10. Wedding Rings – Evan Shepherd – called by Otho Sandwick
  11. The Boys from Urbana – John Coffman – called by Otho Sandwick

June 30 – Craig Wolfe with Dave Bartley, Vienna Scheyer, & Claude Ginsburg

  1. A Summer Night in Seattle – Mike Richardson
  2. Air Pants – Lisa Greenleaf
  3. Al’s Safeway Produce – Robert Cromartie
  4. Apples & Chocolate – Sue Rosen
  5. In Cahoots – Rick Mohr
    Set break
  6. Treasure of Sierra Madre – James Hutson
  7. A Rare Bird – Bob Isaacs
  8. Mary Cay’s Reel – David Kaynor
  9. The Baby Rose – David Kaynor

June 23 – Elisabeth Monica with Au Contraire

  1. The Baby Yoda – Bob Crawford
  2. Indian Summer – Tom Lehmann
  3. I Did It Wrong – Louisville caller workshop
  4. Suzie’s Favorite – Julian Blechner
  5. Minimum Fuss Maximum Fun – Dean Snipes
    Set break
  6. Young Adult Rose – David Kaynor
  7. Cal & Irene – Dan Pearl
  8. You Can’t Get There From Here – Carol Ormand
  9. I Can’t Believe It’s Not Butter – Maia Remez McCormick
  10. Butterfly – Don Flaherty

June 16 – Tom Wimmer with Bison Socks

  1. May Day! (variation) – Bob Dalsemer
  2. Ephraim William Bicentennial Contra – David Kaynor
  3. Slapping the Wood – Don Flaherty
  4. Mad About Dancing – Robert Cromartie
  5. Sally’s Special (variation) – Penn Fix
  6. Love and Twirls – James Hutson
    Set break
  7. Susie’s Sendoff – Scott Higgs
  8. Diagonal Discovery – Gene Hubert
  9. You’re Among Friends – Bob Isaacs
  10. “Moon” – Lisa Greenleaf

June 9 – Susan Michaels with the Peptides

  1. The Long Road – Kathy Anderson
  2. Unknown dance with a grand right & left, give & take
  3. Chuck the Budgie – Rick Mohr
  4. Trust – Chris Page
  5. The Eyes Have It – Becky Hill
  6. Silent Partner – Bob Isaacs
    Set break
  7. Rosemary Hills Reel – Jim Kitch
  8. Trillium – Cary Ravitz
  9. The Missing Piece – TBD
  10. Saturday Night Line – Joseph Pimental

June 2 – Mike Karcher with Countercurrent

  1. Another Last Dance – Erik Hoffman
  2. Forgotten Treasure – Beth Parkes
  3. Give the Scout a Hand – Bob Isaacs & Chris Weiler
  4. Captain Hook’s Revenge – Yoyo Zhou
  5. Tika Tika Timing – Dean Snipes
    Set break
  6. A Crafty Wave – Nick Rockstroh
  7. My Marbles Have Many Moods (Becketized) – Rick Mohr
  8. Steel Anniversary Reel – Rick Mohr
  9. Sonnet Medley (ABABCDCDEFEFGGG)
    1. Robonella – Bob Isaacs
    2. Heartbeat Contra – Don Flaherty
    3. Jenny Goes to Camp – Steve Zakon-Anderson
    4. The Horn of the Moon – Ed Hall
    5. United We Dance – Bob Isaacs
    6. You’re Among Friends – Bob Isaacs
    7. Camp Sertoma Farewell – Dean Snipes
    8. Butter – Gene Hubert
  10. McKenzie River – William Watson

May 26 – no dance at Phinney (we danced at Folklife)

May 19 – Rich Goss with Blue Star

  1. Air Pants – Lisa Greenleaf
  2. Lunch With Rick – Rich Goss
  3. 20 Below – Bill Olson
  4. Whim’s Gym – Cary Ravitz
  5. Riding with Sarah – Rich Goss
  6. Last Train to Chester – Rich Goss
    Set break
  7. The Black Lake Inlet of Dr. Joe Rush – Seth Tepfer
  8. Two Hearts in Reel Time – Lisa Greenleaf
  9. Salmonella Evening – Steve Zakon-Anderson
  10. Alberta Street Contra – Rich Goss

May 12 – Koren Wake with Ryan McKasson, Vienna Scheyer, and Dave Bartley

  1. Dancing Spell – Cary Ravitz
  2. Spin Break – Claire Takemori
  3. Parmesan – Bradley Smith
  4. Woven Waves – Cary Ravitz
  5. Amy’s Harmonium – Cary Ravitz
    Set break
  6. Naked in California – Nils Fredland
  7. Mad About You – Jim Hemphill
  8. Dreamland Races – Koren Wake
  9. Pizza Shop – Yoyo Zhou

May 5 – Qwill Duvall with Hot Seat

  1. Made Up Tonight – Erik Hoffman
  2. Honeymoon – Becky Hill
  3. Minimum Fuss, Maximum Fun – Dean Snipes
  4. Wrinkled Ribbon – Melanie Axel-Lute
  5. Hellooo Nurse! – Maia McCormick
    Set break
  6. United We Dance – Bob Isaacs
  7. Ramsay Chase – Joseph Pimental
  8. Du Quoin Races – Oracle Johnson
  9. Dainty It Ain’t – Bob Isaacs
  10. Medley:
    Midwest Folklore – Orace Johnson
    Butter – Gene Hubert
    Travelers Twirls – Connie Carringer

April 28 – Isaac Banner and guest caller Shannon Horst with New Three Cents

  1. Simple Circulation – Isaac Banner
  2. Another Nice Combination – Tom Hinds
  3. Tenth Year in Tammerup – Linda Leslie
  4. Apples and Caramel – Seth Tepfer
  5. Fake Chicken – Isaac Banner
    Set break
  6. Dance Both Rolls – Yoyo Zhou – called by Shannon Horst
  7. Summer in Summerland – Isaac Banner
  8. Kingfisher – Isaac Banner
  9. Lost at Sea – Isaac Banner
  10. Tica Tica Timing – Dean Snipes

April 21 – Sherry Nevins with Raccoon Carnival

  1. Hors d’Oeuvre (variation) – Melanie Axel-Lute
  2. Right Thought – Yoyo Zhou
  3. Citronella Morning – Bill Olson
  4. Captain Hook’s Revenge – Yoyo Zhou
  5. Train Delay – Maia McCormick
  6. Giant Robot Dance – unknown composer
    Set break
  7. Celebrating 70 – Linda Leslie
  8. Double Cat Bounce – Chris Page
  9. The 24th of May – Yoyo Zhou
  10. Last Hey – Paul Balliet

April 14 – David Kreiss-Tomkins with Luddite Ramblers

  1. If You Can Walk You Can Dance – Luke Donforth
  2. Pizza Shop – Yoyo Zhou
  3. Delphiniums & Daisies – Tanya Rozenberg
  4. Leave the Wine – Rick Mohr
  5. United We Dance – Bob Isaacs
  6. Trip to Peterborough – Rick Mohr
    Set break
  7. There & Back Again – Heather Carmichael
  8. Circle of Love – Susan Kevra
  9. Diamond Allotrope – Lindsey Dono
  10. Vallimont’s Silver Hammer – Luke Danforth

April 7 – Russell Owen with Eros Faulk, Dante Faulk, & River Scheuerell

  1. Frederick Contra – Tom Hinds
  2. West by Midwest – Carol Ormand
  3. Steel Anniversary Reel – Rick Mohr
  4. Spring Break – Nils Fredland
  5. Maid Marion’s Fancy – David Smuckler
  6. Susie’s Send-Off – Scott Higgs
    Set break
  7. Pedal Pushers – Bob Dalsemer
  8. Twirly Corners – Chris Page
  9. Fairport Harbor – Paul Balliet
  10. Springtime in Philly – Ron T. Blechner
  11. Rant and Roar – Russell Owen

March 31 – Jesse Partridge with Noah VanNorstrand, Chris Miller, & Dave Bartley

  1. Butter – Gene Hubert
  2. Heartbeat Contra – Don Flaherty
  3. Comfort Deluxe – Rick Mohr
  4. Summer of ’94 – Mike Richardson
  5. Joyride – Eric Weberg
  6. Four Have Sprung – Yoyo Zhou
        Set break
  7. Lanny’s Back – Eric Weberg
  8. Synchronized Swimming – Roni Weiner
  9. Jubilation – Gene Hubert
  10. ?Easy Long Wavy Line Dance?

March 24 – Elisabeth Monica with Sound Crossing

  1. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
  2. Stephanie’s Star – Cary Ravitz
  3. Sarah’s Journey – Gene Hubert
  4. Through the Looking Glass – Cary Ravitz
  5. Jabberwocky – Jeremy Korr
        Set break
  6. Slinkin’ Around – Melanie Axel-Lute
  7. Susan’s Slide – Cary Ravitz
  8. Queen of Hearts – Don Flaherty
  9. Alice’s Gay Gordon -Jan Larsen
  10. Butter – Gene Hubert

March 17 – Joe Micheals with SonoOnos

  1. Frederick Contra – Tom Hinds
  2. Catch a Falling Star – Melanie Axel-Lute
  3. Southern Swing – Steve Zakon-Anderson
  4. Fidgety Feet – Mark Richardson
  5. Stewart’s Big Move – David Kaynor
  6. Amy’s…something or other – unknown
        Set break
  7. Stolen from Marlin – Sue Rosen
  8. 3 Ceremonies – Adriane Moser
  9. Chinese New Year – Chris Page
  10. Amy’s Harmonium – Cary Ravitz

March 10 – Suzanne Girardot with WB Reid & Bonnie Zahnow

1. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
2. Pride of Charlottesville – Seth Tepfer
3. Another Nice Combination – Tom Hinds
4. Tica Tica Timing – Dean Snipes
5. Earl and Squirrel – Chris Weiler
    Set break
6. Seven Sevens – Jim Kitch
7. Melody’s Madness – David Gleich
8. British Air – David Kaynor
9. Carol’s Delight – Tom Hinds
10. Once More With Feeling – Isaac Banner

March 3 – Lindsey Dono with The Electrodes

1. Hoedown on the Down Low (variation) – Jean Gorrindo
2. Cheat Lake Twirl (variation) – Perry Shafran
3. Rollin’ to the Grey Eagle – Hank Morris
4. Fatal Attraction – Roger Auman
5. Robin on a Wire (variation) – Will Mentor
6. Old Time Elixir #2 – Linda Leslie
    Set break
7. Pedal Point – Yoyo Zhou
8. I Wanna Dance – Erik Hoffman
9. Shoot the Breeze – Rick Mohr
10. Cupid’s Clout – Susan Petrick
11. 3-33-33 (variation) – Steve Zakon Anderson

February 24 – Tom Wimmer and guest caller Shannon Horst with Heliotrope

1. Culver City Contra – James Hutson
2. Neighbor, Neighbor, on the Wall – Maia McCormick
3. Simplicity Becket (variation) – Rich Goss
4. Two Hearts in Reel Time – Lisa Greenleaf
5. After the Solstice (variation) – Lisa Greenleaf
6. Snake in the Hey – Cary Ravitz – called by Shannon
    Set break
7. Folklife Frolic! – Lindsey Dono
8. The Eyes Have It – Becky Hill
9. Mood Swings – Sue Rosen
10. Virtual Duality – Peter Stix
11. January Jig – Gene Hubert

February 17 – Susan Michaels with Dale Russ & Mike Saunders

A partial and possibly incorrect list
2. Monday Night in Ballard – Mike Richardson
3. Punxsutawney Promenade – Dan Pearl
5. Mountains in Sunny Windows – Yoyo Zhou
7. Jim’s Whim – unknown composer
11. Rolling in the Hey (Roll in the Hey, maybe?) – Roger Diggle

February 10 – Amy Wimmer and guest caller Victoria Fox with Hummingbird

1. May Day! – Bob Dalsemer
2. Never Too Late – Tom Hinds
3. Mad About Dancing – Robert Cromartie
4. Oh Geez! – Joseph Pimentel
5. Flaherty Will Get You Everywhere – Bob Isaacs – called by Victoria
    Set break
6. Celebrating 70 – Linda Leslie
7. Jurassic Redheads – Carol Ormand
8. Sweet Baby Violets – Isaac Banner
9. Ellen’s Yarns – Rick Mohr

February 3 – Lindsey Dono with Pachelbel’s Bazooka

1. Foxglove – Tom Thoreau
2. Leap of Faith – Bob Isaacs
3. Hocus Pocus – Lisa Greenleaf
4. Fiddler’s Frolic – Cary Ravitz (Will Mentor variation)
5. The Judge – Bob Isaacs
    Set break
6. Wilcox Reel – Will Mentor
7. Labor of Love – Kathy Anderson
8. Trip to Wilson – Will Mentor
9. Major Hey – Erik Hoffman (Carol Ormand 32 bar variation)
10. Now We Are Four – Erik Weberg
11. Surfing the Set – Richard Fischer and Bob Isaacs

January 27 – Koren Wake with Fortified

1. Simplicity Swing – Becky Hill
2. Salmonella Evening – Steve Zakon-Anderson
3. Woven Waves – Cary Ravitz
4. Delphiniums & Daisies – Tanya Rotenberg
5. Naked in California – Nils Fredland
    Set break
6. Spring Break – Nils Fredland
7. Diagonal Discovery – Gene Hubert
8. Dinner at the Swingside – Hal Mueller
9. Abolish Mop Snarl – Nils Fredland
10. Susan’s Slide – Cary Ravitz

January 20 – Susan Michaels with One Dollar Whiskey

1. Ben’s Spin-off #3 – Gene Hubert
2. The Honeymoon – Becky Hill
3. Unknown – Lisa Greenleaf
(circle L 3/4, N swing, R&L through, *L, next N balance box gnat, mad robin, larks cross, partners swing)
4. Chuck the Budgie – Rick Mohr
5. Joel’s in the Kitchen – Sue Rosen
    Set break
6. Jubilation – Gene Hubert
7. Colin’s Carnival Ride – Rick Mohr
8. Swap Meet – Chris Page
9. Four Have Sprung – Yo-yo Zhou
10. Jim’s Whim – Rick McMath

January 13 – Isaac Banner with Natterjack

1. Back of the Envelope – Dugan Murphy
2. Dancing in My Bones – John Coffman
3. Pebbles in My Boots – Isaac Banner
4. Luna in the Library – Ron Blechner
5. Square Through to You – BOB
    Set break
7. The Sun Never Sets on Puget Sound (Except When It Does Sometimes) – Isaac Banner
8. Spring Break – Nils Fredland
9. Sleepy Sam’s Late Night Jam – Isaac Banner
10. Winter in Summerland – Jeff Spero

January 6 – Susan Petrick with Contra Quartet

1. There You Go – Sue Rosen
2. Toward Your Partner – Devin Norden
3. Feeling Giddy – Susan Petrick
4. Mixed Hand Madness – Bob Isaacs
5. Trinity – Gene Hubert
6. Roll Around – Cary Ravitz
    Set break
7. Country Doctors Reel – Merilee Karr
8. String of Swings – Rick Mohr
9. Coming Home From Toohollie – Janet Shepherd
10. 50/50 – Bob Isaacs
11. 24 Below – Melanie Axel-Lute

All 2019 set lists
All 2020 set lists

All 2022 set lists