SeattleDance.org

Home > Contra Dancing > Lake City Contra/Old Time Country Dance

Lake City Contra/Old Time Country Dance

Every Thursday at
Lake City Community Center

12531 - 28th Ave NE

8:00pm till 11:00pm,
Free introductory "dance skills" workshop every week at 7:30pm
Admission $10 (students & seniors $8, kids & first-time contradancers free).

Please respect the health needs of many dancers and come fragrance-free.
For more information call 206-525-0932.

The Lake City Farmers Market is open for the season (June 12 thru Oct 2) until 7 pm on part of 28th Ave NE, south of the Lake City Community Center and north of NE 125th St. Access the community center's parking lot from NE 127th St; other parking is available nearby.
http://www.seattlefarmersmarkets.org/markets/lake_city
Come early and enjoy a picnic dinner in the park (between the community center and the library) - or in the hall if it rains!



Schedule of bands and callers:

Sept 11-Audrey Knuth & Larry Unger - another super-dynamic duo from Boston MA - bring glorious fiddle & powerful guitar collaborations & compositions for our dancing pleasure! http://littledeeraudio.com http://www.larryunger.net   Genial caller Marlin Prowell (Bellingham) launches the smiles that last way beyond closing time.

Sept 18-"The Groovemongers" (Rebecca McCallum, CW Abbott, Jane Knoeck, & Mark "Pokey" Hellenberg – Rochester NY – fiddle, mandolin, accordion, piano, percussion) thrills contra dancers with a world beat approach to dance music…Celtic to Calypso, Southern to Salsa, Old England to New England, Motown to Cape Town, plus a liberal dose of American Rock 'n' Roll.   http://www.groovemongers.com Caller Eric Curl brings his trusty contra compass to navigate our journey!

Sept 25-Enjoy stellar Seattle musicians Laurie Andres & WB Reid cavorting on fiddle, accordion, guitar, banjo-guitar, & piano, while esteemed caller Colin Hume (England) holds forth with his international menu of contras!

Oct 2-Be on the alert for these exuberant, entertaining "End Effects" (Marni Rachmiel, Andrew Foster, Anita Anderson, & Natalie Stephens on sax, flute, fiddle, piano, & trombone). Caller William Watson (Portland) guides us with clarity and confidence.

Oct 9-Take your friends on an exciting "Joyride" (George Penk, Erik Weberg, Sue Songer, & Jeff Kerssen-Griep – Portland - fiddle, flute, harmonica, bombarde, piano, guitar, percussion) through the magical land of contradancing, with intrepid caller Noah Grunzweig at the wheel! http://www.kluberg.com/Joyride.html

Oct 16-"Pete's Posse" (Pete Sutherland, Oliver Scanlon, & Tristan Henderson - fiddles, mandolin, bouzouki, banjo, guitar, harmonica, bodhran, snare drum, foot percussion) is a fresh, multi-generational powerhouse trad-roots string trio based in northwestern Vermont's Champlain Valley. Sparkling, versatile caller Mary Wesley (VT) makes her Seattle debut!
https:www.facebook.com/PetesPosse
http://www.marywesley.com

Oct 23-"Coracree" (Jane Rothfield, Sarah Gowan, Bill Quern, Allan Carr - NY - fiddle, guitar, concertina, foot percussion, banjo, mandolin, melodeon, harmonica, bass) melds a mixture of traditional Celtic, Old Time, European and Original music played with an improvisational twist! http://www.coracree.com   Seth Tepfer (Atlanta GA) charms us with his playful, creative calling.

Oct 30-MMMM…so good!!! Eva Reich's zesty, tasteful fiddling & Jeff Kerssen-Griep's (Portland) rousing, rockin' guitar playing satisfies all your contra cravings. Clever caller Tony Mates serves up a veritable feast of favorite and novel dances.

Nov 6-Ryan McKasson, Claude Ginsburg, & Dave Bartley (fiddles, concertina, mandolin, guitar, cittern, cajon) electrify dancers with their powerful, inventive playing and unique compositions. Dynamic Woody Lane (Roseburg, OR - caller & foot percussion) sets the fun meter on high!

Nov 13-"Great Bear Trio" (Andrew, Noah, & Kim VanNorstrand – upstate NY – fiddle, guitar, piano); George Marshall (W MA) caller   http://greatbeartrio.com/Great_Bear_Trio/Home.html

Nov 20-"Ari & Mia" (Ariel & Mia Friedman - Boston, MA - fiddle & cello & Dave Bartley (guitar); www.ariandmiamusic.com ; Adam Carlson caller

WED Nov 26-SPECIAL Thanksgiving Eve dance (TBA)

Nov 27- no dance – Happy Turkey Day

Dec 4-"The Frequent Fliers" (Laura Light, Dave Bartley & Jeff Spero - VA, WA, CA - fiddle, guitar, mandolin, cittern, cajon, piano); Eric Black (SF, CA) caller

Dec 11-"The Euphemists" (Alan Snyder, Dave Goldman, Paula Hamlin, Kaye Blesemer, Jerry Nelson - Portland, OR - fiddle, keyboard, sax, clarinet, trombone, flute, whistle, guitar, percussion); Susan Petrick (CA) caller

Dec 18-Eileen Nicholson (Syracuse NY), Rachel Bell (Shinglehouse PA), Eric Anderson - fiddle, accordion, & piano); Bob Nicholson (Syracuse NY) caller

Dec 25-"Monday Night Live" (Sande Gillette & Alan Roberts' jam band); David Kaynor (Montague, MA) caller

Jan 1, 2015- no dance – Happy New Year!

Jan 8-Karen Iglitzin, Roger Nelson, & Ariana Nelson (fiddle, piano, cello); Jack Mitchell (Durham, NC) caller   http://www.indigo-logix.com/jack/

Jan 15-Lee Anne Welch (SF,CA) & Eric Anderson (Seattle) – fiddle & piano

Jan 22-"The Rhythm Rollers" (Cathie Whitesides, Laurie Andres, WB Reid - fiddle, guitar, banjo-guitar, accordion); Gordy Euler (Portland) caller

Jan 29-Sean Bolton, Melissa Coffey, Doug Plummer (fiddles, flute, & piano)

Feb 5-"Stringrays" (Rodney Miller, Max Newman, & Stuart Kenney – NH & MA ) fiddle, guitar, bass www.stringraysmusic.com

Feb 12-TBA

Feb 19-"Making Time" (Susan Burke, Terry Wergeland, Joe Micheals) fiddle, piano, guitar, bass

Feb 26-"Sassafrass Stomp" (Johanna Davis & Adam Nordell – Maine) fiddle, guitar, foot percussion) www.sassafrasstomp.com ; Rachel Wallace (Chicago) caller www.rachelcallscontras.com

Mar 5-"Buddy System" (Noah VanNordstrand & Julie Vallimont - NY & MA ) fiddle, piano, feet, mouth harp; Will Mentor (VT) caller


Please read footprints for a brief history of this dance series.

Webmaster: Matt Fisher (webmaster@seattledance.org)
Last modified 09/10/14.
login