SeattleDance.org

Home > Contra Dancing > Lake City Contra/Old Time Country Dance

Lake City Contra/Old Time Country Dance

Every Thursday at
Lake City Community Center

12531 - 28th Ave NE

8:00pm till 11:00pm,
Free introductory "dance skills" workshop every week at 7:30pm
Admission $10 (students & seniors $8, kids & first-time contradancers free).

Please respect the health needs of many dancers and come fragrance-free.
For more information call 206-525-0932.


Schedule of bands and callers:

Feb 5-Superstar band "Stringrays" (Rodney Miller, Sam Bartlett, Max Newman, Stuart Kenney, & Mark Hellenberg on fiddle, mandolin, guitar, bass & percussion) lights up the town with "improvisational string music, from the raucous to the sublime"! www.stringraysmusic.com   Ace caller Frannie Marr brings some California sunshine our way.

Feb 12-"Countercurrent" (Alex Sturbaum and Brian Lindsay – recent transplants from Ohio) energetically blends streams of Irish, Quebecois, and old-time tunes on fiddle, accordion & guitar. http://www.gallimaufrymusic.com   Charming caller Lindsey Dono directs the flow - and welcomes new caller Gwen Rousseau!

Feb 19-We're so glad that these three busy and talented musicians are "Making Time": Susan Burke, Terry Wergeland, & Joe Micheals (fiddle, piano, guitar, bass). Sunny caller Cindy Holmes personifies FUN like no one else!

Feb 26-"Sassafrass Stomp" (Johanna Davis & Adam Nordell - fiddle, guitar, foot percussion) "is a high-energy dance band with one foot in Maine and one foot in western Montana". www.sassafrasstomp.com    Caller Rachel Wallace (Chicago) loves to get dancers in the groove. www.rachelcallscontras.com

Mar 5-"Buddy System": Noah VanNordstrand (of "The Great Bear Trio") & Julie Vallimont (of "Nor'easter") - fiddle, piano, mouth harp, & foot percussion, from NY & MA - are known for bravely venturing into contemporary electronic realms within the context of traditional dance music. Superb caller Will Mentor (VT) is our fearless leader!

Mar 12-10th Annual CONTRA MARATHON - benefit for NW Folklife Festival! 17 callers + 6 bands = 3 hours of non-stop, no walk-thru FUN! Jump in or out at ends of the lines to rest, rehydrate, & change partners…or play along with the bands. "Dance buddies" will be ready and able to lend helping hands. This event is part of the Cascade Promenade weekend.   www.cascadepromenade.org

Mar 19-Zing! go the strings, whee! go the reeds, "Kerplunk" go the feet on the floor (to very fine music from Betsy Alexander on fiddle, Laurie Andres on accordion, & Tony Mates on guitar!) Caller Craig Wolfe pulls out a great selection of energetic and flowing contras.

Mar 26-"Les Trois Capitains" (Devon Leger, Clyde Curley, & Eric Schlorff- fiddles, accordion, guitar, harmonica, feet) are masters of driving, uplifting Quebecois tunes, just right for dancing. Playful caller Carol Piening keeps us smiling!

Apr 2-Contra excitement comes with a "BAM!" (Brandon Vance, Marni Rachmiel, Natalie Stephens, & Anita Anderson on fiddle, flute, sax, trombone & piano). Colorful caller Kelsey Hartman (CA) turns up the fun-o-meter! Free admission - dance hosted by Michael Klinger in celebration of his birthday - and wedding!

Apr 9-"Group du Jour" (Clyde Curley, David Cahn, Bill Meyer, Jerry Gallaher - fiddles, accordion, guitar, banjo, piano, feet); Gaye Fifer (Pittsburgh, PA) caller

Apr 16-"Tinkers Dram" (Brid Nowlan, Howard Good, Cheryl Phillips Adcock, & Jalaine Madura – fiddle, accordion, bass, & guitar); Eric Curl & Clare Woolgrove callers

Apr 23-"The Coffey Party" (Cathie Whitesides, Melissa Coffey, Amy Carroll - fiddle, flute, whistle, sax, piano); Suzanne Girardot caller

Apr 30-"Bulldog Dan" (Armin Barnett, Molly Tenenbaum, David Cahn - fiddle, banjo, mandolin, guitar);   Kathy Anderson (Ohio) caller

May 7-"The Syncopaths" (Ryan McKasson, Jeff Spero, Ashley Broder, Christa Burch – CA & WA - fiddle, mandolin, piano, bodhran) http://www.syncopaths.com ; Lindsey Dono caller

May 14-"Chassez" (Vivian & Phil Williams, Terry Wergeland) fiddle, mandolin, guitar, piano; Maureen Collier (Vancouver BC) caller

May 21-pre-Folklife Festival super band with David Kaynor (Montague, MA) calling

May 28-"The Fixations" (Laurie Andres, Cathie Whitesides, Sandy Bradley - accordion, fiddle, guitar, piano); LauraMe' Smith caller

June 4-"The Quite Contraries" (Mary Varnum's jam band); Eric Curl caller

June 11-TBA

June 18-TBA

June 25-"RiffRaff" (Lindon Toney, Jesse Partridge, Jay Finkelstein – Olympia – fiddles & guitar)

July 2-TBA

July 9-TBA

July 16-"Triple A" (Audrey Knuth, Andrew VanNorstrand, Amy Englesberg – MA & NY - fiddles, guitar, piano, feet); Noah Grunzweig (Portland) caller

July 23-TBA

July 30-TBA

Aug 6- NO DANCE tonight

Aug 13-"The Quarks" (Betsy Branch, Bill Tomczak, Terry Wergeland – Portland & Seattle - fiddle, clarinet, sax, piano; Erik Weberg (Portland) caller

Aug 20-"The Wisenheimers" (Alan Snyder & Dave Goldman – Portland - fiddle & piano); Laurel Thomas (Portland) caller




Please read footprints for a brief history of this dance series.

Webmaster: Matt Fisher (webmaster@seattledance.org)
Last modified 02/14/15.
login